New York Convenience Store Hall of Fame

The New York Convenience Store Hall of Fame was established by NYACS in 1996 to honor retailers and suppliers for exceptional achievement in and service to New York State's convenience store industry.

Traditionally, one or more deserving individuals are inducted into the Hall during the Chairman's Banquet at the annual Trade Show & Convention. Current members of the New York Convenience Store Hall of Fame are:

 

Inducted 1996

John MacDougall * Nice N Easy Grocery Shoppes

Robert Seng Busy Bee Convenience Stores, NYACS Chairman Emeritus

Richard Warrender *1st NYACS President

 

Inducted 1997

Kevin Noon K & K Food Mart

Sherry Wright Lorillard Tobacco Co.

 

Inducted 1998

Kevin FoxSugar Creek Stores LLC

James Havice Jr. James F. Havice Inc.

 

Inducted 1999

Dennis Ryley XtraMart Convenience Stores

Herb Sliter HJH Associates

 

Inducted 2000

Steve Agnello Leadership Management Inc.

Joe Arnold Anheuser-Busch Inc.

John W. Bailey Bailey & Haskell Associates Inc.

 

Inducted 2001

Mark Sidebottom MWS Enterprises Inc.

Dick Chase * Northern Eagle Beverage

 

Inducted 2003

Rene Patterson Quickway Food Stores

Joseph C. Tripi II Tripifoods Inc.

 

Inducted 2004

Albert Smith Shortstop Delis Inc.

Don Case Paul deLima Coffee Co.

 

Inducted 2005

Case Marshall Pit Stop Convenience Stores

Carl Tripi * Tripifoods Inc.

 

Inducted 2006

Dick Verona Verona Oil Company Inc. d/b/a The Country Stores

Al Wiley * Country Convenience Food Stores

LaFayette D. Jones III Upstate Farms Cooperative Corp.

 

Inducted 2007

Fran LaForge XtraMart Convenience Stores

Bob Ray Crowley Foods/HP Hood LLC

Jim Curley McLane Company

 

Inducted 2008

Andrea Baker Taylor's Mini Mart

Don Castronovo Frito Lay Inc.

 

Inducted 2009

Mickey Jamal Chestnut Petroleum Distributor

Dan Finkle Finkle Distributors Inc.

 

Inducted 2010

Gary Mikutel XtraMart Convenience Stores

Tom Purcell McLane Northeast

 

Inducted 2011

Peter Conley United Refining Co. Kwik Fill/Red Apple Division

David Keeney RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co.

 

Inducted 2012

Paul Rankin United Refining Co. Country Fair Division

Raziur Rahman Altria Corp./Philip Morris USA

David Geary Altria Corp./Philip Morris USA

 

Inducted 2013

Jay Jones * Genesee/High Falls Brewing Co.

Michael Newman NOCO Express LLC

 

Inducted 2015

The Byrne Family Byrne Dairy Inc./Sonbyrne Sales Inc.

Mike Siwik Lorillard Tobacco Co.

Terry Pier Swisher International

 

Inducted 2016

Josh Altman Mountain/Service Distributors

Kevin Kenyon Kenyon's Variety

Peter Tamburro Clifford Fuel Co. Inc.

Amy Baldovin NYACS

 

* Deceased